Skills Slider 3

North Island Skills Canada Regional Event

Friday, February 24th, 2023
(North Island College – Campbell River)

(Students MUST be registered by Sunday, February 12th @ Midnight)


It’s FREE to participate as a school!!

Students get a free t-shirt & lunch for competing

NOTE:  Junior Skills Events are encouraged to be held within a school as an entire class activity.   The top 3 students/teams from the school could then be registered for the regionals.

Link to SkillsBC Student Registration
(Opens Wednesday, January 18TH)

(Video on how to Register – 5min)

(Students MUST be registered by Sunday, February 12th @ Midnight)

Link to 2023 Skills Canada Regional Photo/Risk Waiver

(Photo/Risk waiver – MUST be completed otherwise the student will not be allowed to compete)

It is the North Island Skills Regional’s best practice for equal opportunity of registrations from schools in the region.  There is NO SUCH THING as first come first serve and filling an event with competitors from one school.  When registering multiple students for a single event, please register students in the order of which you would want them accepted.  If additional space is available, competitors will be accepted based on this ranking/registration order.

Please contact Steve Claassen (steve.claassen@sd71.bc.ca) Regional Coordinator with any questions or inquiries.

 Friday, February 24th Agenda

TimeSenior Event Schedule
Junior Event Schedule
8:15am – 10:00am
Registration
9:00am
Senior Events begin
10:00 – Jr Event begins
11:30am
Lunch (Pizza/drink provided)
12:00pm
Event resumes
1:30 - 2:00pm
Events end (depends of time needed to judge)
1:00 – Jr Events end
2:30pm
Awards
1:15 – Jr awards
3:00pm
End of event
1:30 – Jr Buses leave
3:10
Buses leave - for Secondary Schools

Competitions & Registration Links

Time/Duration: 9am to 2pm (5-hour consecutive time slot)
Location: Timberline Secondary – Room ?
# Competitors/Teams: 12 (6 teams of 2)

Technical Chair: Charity Munro
Email Address: Charity.Munro@sd71.bc.ca

Please email Charity directly for more information about the event until a Scope Document and more information is updated by her.

Regional Scope Document 2023

Time/Duration: 9am to 2pm (5-hour consecutive time slot)
Location: Timberline Secondary/NIC – Room TBD
# Competitors/Teams: 12 (6 teams of 2)

Technical Chair: Fergus Bagley
Email Address: Fergus.Bagley@sd72.bc.ca

  • The 3D animation software Blender will be installed on the workstations.
  • Due to the challenges of licensing, if you use another animation software, you will need to bring a computer with the software installed.
  • Please bring 2 pre-rigged characters on a USB stick. These characters will be shared for use in this competition with the other participants.

Time/Duration: 9am to 2pm (5-hour consecutive time slot)
Location: NIC Automotive Shop
# Competitors per School: 1 competitor per school
# Competitors total: 8

Technical Chair: Jaylene Van Der Merw & Jordan Sanchez
Email Address: Jaylene.VanDerMerwe@nic.bc.ca & Jordan.Sanchez@sd71.bc.ca

Materials/Supplies needed/required will be posted here soon.  Please email the Technical Chair directly for more information about the event until a Local Scope Document and more information is updated.

Regional Scope Document

Time/Duration: 9am to 2pm (5-hour consecutive time slot)
Location: NIC Cafeteria/Kitchen
# Competitors per School: 1 competitor per school
# Competitors total: 3

Technical Chair: TBD
Email Address: Steve.Claassen@sd71.bc.ca

Please email Steve.Claassen@sd71.bc.ca for more information about the event until a Scope Document and more information is updated here.  The event size limit is based on the availability of space in the kitchen with the culinary event.

Time/Duration: 9am to 2pm (5-hour consecutive time slot)
Location: Timberline Woodshop – Room ?
# Competitors per School: 1 competitors per school (up to 8 competitors total)
# Competitors total: 8

Technical Chair: Paul Klein & Troy Dakiniewich
Email Address: paul.klein@sd72.bc.ca> & troy.dakiniewich@sd71.bc.ca

Please bring the following;

  • Tape Measure
  • Square
  • pencil
  • safety glasses
  • role of masking tape
  • small bottle of glue
  • sanding block
  • sandpaper (80 – 400)

Time/Duration: 9am to 2pm (5-hour consecutive time slot)
Location: NIC Aircraft Room
# Competitors per School: 1 competitor per school
# Competitors total: 12

Technical Chair: Eric Hardin & Tim MacDonald
Email Address:erik.hardin@nic.bc.ca & Tim.MacDonald@sd71.bc.ca

Please bring the following;

  • Tool belt
  • nail puller
  • hard hat
  • hammer
  • speed square
  • Tape Measure
  • eye protection
  • pencil
  • closed toed shoes…but steel toes would be preferred

Time/Duration: 9am to 2pm (5-hour consecutive time slot)
Location: NIC Cafeteria/Kitchen
# Competitors per School: 1 competitor per school
# Competitors total: 8

Technical Chair: Xavier Bauby
Email Address: Xavier.Bauby@nic.bc.ca

Please email the Technical Chair directly for more information about the event until a Scope Document and more information is updated here.

Below is the kitchen the competitor will be working in.

Time/Duration: 9am to 2pm (5-hour consecutive time slot)
Location: Timberline/NIC – Room TDB
# Competitors/Teams: 10 (2 per school)

Technical Chair: Tyler Couture
Email Address: Tylere.Couture@sd72.bc.ca

Competitors are to bring their own digital drawing devices (e.g. tablet, pen) if needed.  Please ensure the Tech Chairs knows if you are bringing a tablet or Pen so they can have the drivers installed prior to you arriving.

Time/Duration: 9am to 2pm (5-hour consecutive time slot)
Location: NIC Industriasl Automation Room (D250)
# Competitors per School: 1 competitors per school
# Competitors total: 8

Technical Chair: Dawson Ross
Email Address: Dawson.Ross@sd71.bc.ca

Provided by the competitor

  • 40 to 80 watt soldering iron
  • soldering iron stand, tips of choice and tip cleaner. Butane soldering devices
    will not be allowed. Flux remover will not be permitted.
  • Hand vacuum solder extractor or Solder Wick
  • Long nose pliers
  • Side Cutters
  • Wire Stripper
  • Screwdrivers
  • “Third Hand” or similar bench vice including magnifying glass.
  • Miscellaneous: Pens, Pencils, Eraser, Ruler.
    The judges will inspect the calculator for suitability. Programmable calculators may be reset if the judges believe the owner will have an unfair disadvantage over other competitors.
  • Safety Glasses/Goggles
  • 2 breadboards, minimum size each, 2”x 6”. Pre-cut or pre-bent wires will not be permitted (wire will be supplied)
  • Test leads with mini-alligator to mini-alligator clips and banana to alligator clips
  • Power bar with 4 or more outlets. Must be CSA approved
  • Desk Lamp (optional)

Time/Duration: 9am to 2pm (5-hour consecutive time slot)
Location: Timberline Computer Lab – Room ?
# Competitors per School: 1 competitors per school
# Competitors total: 8

Technical Chair: Dave Ingram
Email Address: dave.ingram@sd71.bc.ca

Please email the Technical Chair directly for more information about the event until a Scope Document and more information is updated here.

Regional Scope Document

Time/Duration: 9am to 2pm (5-hour consecutive time slot)
Location: Timberline/NIC  – Room TBD
# Competitors per School: 1 competitors per school
# Competitors total: 8

Technical Chair: Dave Ingram
Email Address: dave.ingram@sd71.bc.ca

Please email the Technical Chair directly for more information about the event until a Scope Document and more information is updated here.

Regional Scope Document

Time/Duration: 9am to 12:30pm (3 1/2hr consecutive time slot including video export time)
Location: NIC Classroom (D236B)
# Competitors/Teams: 12 teams (24 competitors)

Technical Chair: Shannon Hagen
Email Address: shannon.hagen@sd72.bc.ca

TV/Video Scope Document 2023

No equipment will be supplied by Skills B.C. so any equipment needed must be brought to the competition by the competitors. The following is a suggested list that the competitor must supply;

  • Editing system of choice – PC or Mac (only one)
  • One video camera or DSLR with lenses
  • A recording hard drive/memory card free of previous recorded material, and a means of transferring footage to the computer, i.e. card reader, etc.
  • Batteries and chargers (for camera, audio devices, etc.)
  • Microphones and audio recording devices (shotgun, boom, lav, handheld, wireless, external audio recorder, desktop usb mic).
  • Headphones – Optional: a splitter so both competitors can hear audio at once.
  • Tripods, monopods, handheld gimbals, rails jibs or sliders. NO DRONES.
  • Lights: studio or camera mounted.

No other equipment including cell phones, tablets, a second laptop, lighting gear, or other electronic devices are acceptable.

Time/Duration: 9am to 2pm (5-hour consecutive time slot)
Location: Timberline/NIC Room TBD
# Competitors per School: 1 competitors per school
# Competitors total: 8

Technical Chair: Tyler Couture
Email Address: Tylere.Couture@sd72.bc.ca

Please email the Technical Chair directly for more information about the event until a Scope Document and more information is updated here.

Time/Duration: 9am to 2pm (5-hour consecutive time slot)
Location: NIC Welding Shop
# Competitors per School: 1 competitors per school
# Competitors total: 12 (2 groups – Secondary & Dual credit – been at a PSI since Sept 2022)

Technical Chair: Jim Stratford & Chris Armstrong
Email Address: Jim.Stratford@nic.bc.ca & chris.armstrong@sd71.bc.ca

Welding Regional Scope

Clothing (to be provided by the contestant):

  • Appropriate work clothes;
  • CSA-approved steel-toed boots;
  • Welding gloves;
  • Safety glasses;
  • Ear plugs or protectors;
  • Helmet, #10 and/or #11 and/or #12 lens;
    Speed lenses are permitted;

Toolbox to contain the following items;

  • Chipping hammer
  • Measuring tape, millimetres/inches
  • Steel wire brush
  • Soap stone
  • Dividers
  • Lead pencil
  • Ball peen hammer
  • Centre punch
  • All-purpose pliers/side cutter
  • Cold chisel
  • Vice grips (standard)
  • 12” Combination square (45˚ / 90˚)
  • Magnet(s)
  • Fillet weld gauge
  • 10 inch mill file, bastard cut

Junior Skills events can be held as an entire class event and the winners can move onto the Skills Canada Regional.    Typically the TOP 3 winners (individuals or teams) ONLY would move onto regional.  If TOO MANY teams from across the region register, then only the TOP individual/team from the class/school would move on.  This is determined AFTER the registration cutoff date of February 12th, 2023

Please contact to following people if you wish to have your class participate in one of the events.

Comox Valley (SD71)
Dawn Anderson (Dawn.Anderson@sd71.bc.ca)

Qualicum (SD69)
Amber Van Der Mark (avandermark@sd69.bc.ca)

Time/Duration: 10am to 1pm
Location: NIC Learning Commons
# Competitors per School: 3 competitors per school
# Competitors total: 24

Technical Chair: Brooke Chase
Email Address: bchase-freed@sd69.bc.ca

Competitors must bring;

  • Gravity car (with name on it)
  • Extension cord, power bar, various tools required to repair car on site if necessary
  • Eye protection.

Gravity Car Specifications (Maximum)
Width 1011mm (4> inches)
Height: 152 mm (6 inches)
Length: 304mm (12 inches)
Weight: 600 grams

https://skillscanada.bc.ca/Reports/Regional-Competition-Documents/Jr-Gravity-Car-2021.pdf

Time/Duration: 10am to 1pm
Location: NIC Classroom (A211)
# Competitors per School: 4-10 competitors per school (2-4 teams)
# Competitors total: 50

Technical Chair: Dawn Anderson
Email Address: dawn.anderson@sd71.bc.ca

Schools are allowed to bring their top 2 teams. Teams must have, 1 robot built, 1 ruler, and 1 laptop per team with no code pre-programmed.

We will have 4 mats out for practice and 1 judges mat.

Teams will meet at 10:00 for the Pre-Comp meeting and will receive all competition materials at that time.

The competition will run from 10:15 until 1:00pm.

Time/Duration: 10am – 1:00pm
Location: NIC Classroom D247
# Competitors per School: 1 team per school
# Competitors total: 12 teams of 2

Technical Chair: Jordan Freed
Email Address: jfreed@sd69.bc.ca

Competitors must bring;

  • Potential Energy Vehicle – already constructed (with name on it)
  • Extension cord, power bar, various tools required to repair car on site if necessary
  • Eye protection.

SkillsBC Regional Scope Document


Time/Duration: 10:00am to 1:00pm
Location: NIC Classrooms D340 & D344
# Competitors/Teams: ( 20 teams of 2-4) 1-3 teams from each school (This is subject to change if we have too many registrants)

Technical Chair: Geoff Williams
Email Address: Geoff.Williams@sd71.bc.ca

Skills Canada Spaghetti Bridge Scope Document

It is suggested that you run a classroom event and then the top 3 teams from each school register to compete.  The students will have to rebuild their bridge during the competition day and test it.

NOTE: Certain district may organize bussing to get students to/from their schools to North Island College.


Time/Duration: 10:00am to 1pm
Location: NIC Classrooms D253
# Competitors per School:  1 team per school
# Competitors total: 30 (15 teams of 2)

Technical Chair: Karen Mostad
Email Address: kmostad@sd69.bc.ca

List of materials for each team to bring:

 • Hot glue gun(small) and glue sticks – 1
• Utility knife, retractable – 1
• Scissors, pair – 1
• Geometry set – 1
• Ruler, 30 cm. – 1 

Teams are encouraged to bring design sketches and blue prints of their blades and blade assembly to refer to during the competition.

Wind Turbine Scope Documenrt 2023

Please email the Technical Chair directly for more information about the event until a Scope Document and more information is updated here.

This event is being hosted on Saturday, February 25th at Highland Secondary alongside a Vex Robotics Tournament

Time: 10am to 4pm
Location: Highland Secondary Gym
# Competitors per School: 3 competitors per school
# Competitors total: 24

Technical Chair: Ryan Buchanan
Email Address: ryan.buchanan@sd71.bc.ca

Please email the Technical Chair directly for more information about the event until a Scope Document and more information is updated here.

2023 North Island Skills Canada Regional Event Sponsors