Skills Slider 3
Skills Slider 2
Skills Slider 1
previous arrow
next arrow

North Island Skills Canada Regional Event

Wednesday, March 2nd, 2022 (In Person)
(G.P. Vanier Secondary School)

(Students MUST be registered by Friday, February 18th @ Midnight)

It’s FREE to participate as a school!!

Skills Canada Regionals will proceed In Person with COVID protocols in place.   A few events that have traditionally run may not be taking place this year.

NOTE:  Junior Skills Events are encouraged to be held within a school as an entire class activity.   If this is the case, a classroom/school competition MUST be held and the top 3 students/teams from the school will move to the regionals.  If need be, you can register students as “Student1, Student2, etc”  by the Friday, February 18th deadline if your class competition will happen after February 18th and contact steve.claassen@sd71.bc.ca to update the names later.

Link to Student Registration

(Students MUST be registered by Friday, February 18th @ Midnight)

It is the North Island Skills Regional’s best practice for equal opportunity of registrations from schools in the region.  There is NO SUCH THING as first come first serve and filling an event with competitors from one school.  When registering multiple students for a single event, please register students in the order of which you would want them accepted.  If additional space is available, competitors will be accepted based on this ranking/registration order.

The following Events are currently not being offered as a Technical Chair is needed for them.  If you have students, you can direct enter them to a provincial event, but a process to “pick” who will represent the region could happen if more than one student direct enters to the Provincials.  This could be as simple as “Picking from a Hat”.  Please contact Steve Claassen if you plan to direct entry a student to the provincials to help with the process.

2D Animation, Baking, Carpentry, Culinary, Graphic Design, Photography

Please contact Steve Claassen (steve.claassen@sd71.bc.ca) Regional Coordinator with any questions or inquiries.

 Wednesday, March 2nd Agenda

TimeSenior Event Schedule
Junior Event Schedule
8:15am – 10:00am
Registration
9:00am
Senior Events begin
10:00 – Jr Event begins
11:30am
Lunch (Pizza/drink provided)
12:00pm
Event resumes
1:30 - 2:00pm
Events end (depends of time needed to judge)
1:00 – Jr Events end
2:30pm
Awards
1:15 – Jr awards
3:00pm
End of event
1:30 – Jr Buses leave
3:10
Buses leave - for Secondary Schools

Competitions & Registration Links

Time/Duration: 9am to 2pm (5-hour consecutive time slot)
Location: Room 003
# Competitors/Teams: 12 (6 teams of 2)

Technical Chair: Fergus Bagley
Email Address: Fergus.Bagley@sd72.bc.ca

  • The 3D animation software Blender will be installed on the workstations.
  • Due to the challenges of licensing, if you use another animation software, you will need to bring a computer with the software installed.
  • Please bring 2 pre-rigged characters on a USB stick. These characters will be shared for use in this competition with the other participants.

Time/Duration: 9am to 2pm (5-hour consecutive time slot)
Location: Room 024
# Competitors per School: 1 competitor per school
# Competitors total: 8

Technical Chair: Jordan Sanchez
Email Address:Jordan.Sanchez@sd71.bc.ca

Materials/Supplies needed/required coming soon.

Time/Duration: 9am to 2pm (5-hour consecutive time slot)
Location: Room 003
# Competitors per School: 1 competitors per school
# Competitors total: 5

Technical Chair: Greg Muirhead
Email Address:  gmuirhead@sd69.bc.ca

More information to follow soon!

Competitors will need to supply their equipment.

Skills Canada BC Regional Scope Documents

Time/Duration: 9am to 2pm (5-hour consecutive time slot)
Location: Room 022
# Competitors per School: 1 competitors per school
# Competitors total: 8

Technical Chair: Troy Dakiniewich
Email Address: troy.dakiniewich@sd71.bc.ca

Please bring the following;

  • Tape Measure
  • Square
  • pencil
  • safety glasses
  • role of masking tape
  • small bottle of glue
  • sanding block
  • sandpaper (80 – 400)

Time/Duration: 9am to 2pm (5-hour consecutive time slot)
Location: Building 510 (Construction Shop)
# Competitors per School: 1 competitor per school
# Competitors total: 8

Technical Chair: Tim MacDonald
Email Address: Tim.MacDonald@sd71.bc.ca

Please bring the following;

  • Tool belt
  • nail puller
  • hard hat
  • hammer
  • speed square
  • Tape Measure
  • eye protection
  • pencil
  • closed toed shoes…but steel toes would be preferred

Time/Duration: 9am to 2pm (5-hour consecutive time slot)
Location: Room 003
# Competitors/Teams: 10 (2 per school)

Technical Chair: Tyler Couture
Email Address:Tylere.Couture@sd72.bc.ca

Competitors are to bring their own digital drawing devices (e.g. tablet, pen) if needed.  Please ensure the Tech Chairs knows if you are bringing a tablet or Pen so they can have the drivers installed prior to you arriving.

Time/Duration: 9am to 2pm (5-hour consecutive time slot)
Location: Room 016
# Competitors per School: 1 competitors per school
# Competitors total: 6

Technical Chair: Dawson Ross
Email Address: Dawson.Ross@sd71.bc.ca

Provided by the competitor

  • 25 to 35 watt soldering iron
  • soldering iron stand, tips of choice and tip cleaner. Butane soldering devices
    will not be allowed. Flux remover will not be permitted.
  • Hand vacuum solder extractor or Solder Wick
  • Long nose pliers
  • Side Cutters
  • Wire Stripper
  • Screwdrivers
  • “Third Hand” or similar bench vice including magnifying glass.
  • Miscellaneous: Pens, Pencils, Eraser, Ruler.
    The judges will inspect the calculator for suitability. Programmable calculators may be reset if the judges believe the owner will have an unfair disadvantage over other competitors.
  • Safety Glasses/Goggles
  • 2 breadboards, minimum size each, 2”x 6”. Pre-cut or pre-bent wires will not be permitted (wire will be supplied)
  • Test leads with mini-alligator to mini-alligator clips and banana to alligator clips
  • Power bar with 4 or more outlets. Must be CSA approved
  • Desk Lamp (optional)

Time/Duration: 9am to 2pm (5-hour consecutive time slot)
Location: Room 011
# Competitors/Teams: 12 teams (24 competitors)

Technical Chair: Shannon Hagen
Email Address: shannon.hagen@sd72.bc.ca

No equipment will be supplied by Skills B.C. so any equipment needed must be brought to the competition by the competitors. The following is a suggested list that the competitor must supply;

  • A single desktop computer or laptop is needed
  • Method of editing: iMovie; Final Cut; Adobe Premiere, or other edit system – linear or non linear or edits may be made in camera.  Please make sure that are no admin rights needed to run the software.
  • One video camera or DSLR with lenses  (Note: previously there was a limit on the number of lenses competitors could use; this limit has been removed.)
  • A recording hard drive/memory card free of previous recorded material, and a means of transferring footage to the computer, i.e. card reader, etc.
  • Batteries and chargers (for camera, audio devices, etc.)
  • Microphones and audio recording devices (shotgun, boom, lav, handheld, wireless, external audio recorder, desktop usb mic). These can be separate from the camera, but cannot be communication devices like a phone)
  • Headphones – Optional: a splitter so both competitors can hear audio at once.
  • Lights:  camera mounted.  (Note the change in this allowance.)
  • Tripods, monopods, handheld gimbals, rails jibs or sliders.  NO DRONES.  (Note the change in this allowance.)

No other equipment including cell phones, tablets, a second laptop, lighting gear, or other electronic devices are acceptable.

Time/Duration: 9am to 2pm (5-hour consecutive time slot)
Location: Room 003
# Competitors per School: 1 competitors per school
# Competitors total: 8

Technical Chair: Tyler Couture
Email Address:Tylere.Couture@sd72.bc.ca

More information to follow soon!

Time/Duration: 9am to 2pm (5-hour consecutive time slot)
Location: Room 028
# Competitors per School: 1 competitors per school
# Competitors total: 8 ( 2 heats of 4 – AM/PM)

Technical Chair: Chris Armstrong
Email Address:chris.armstrong@sd71.bc.ca

Clothing (to be provided by the contestant):

  • Appropriate work clothes;
  • CSA-approved steel-toed boots;
  • Welding gloves;
  • Safety glasses;
  • Ear plugs or protectors;
  • Helmet, #10 and/or #11 and/or #12 lens;
    Speed lenses are permitted;

Toolbox to contain the following items;

  • Chipping hammer
  • Measuring tape, millimetres/inches
  • Steel wire brush
  • Soap stone
  • Dividers
  • Lead pencil
  • Ball peen hammer
  • Centre punch
  • All-purpose pliers/side cutter
  • Cold chisel
  • Vice grips (standard)
  • 12” Combination square (45˚ / 90˚)
  • Magnet(s)
  • Fillet weld gauge
  • 10 inch mill file, bastard cut

Junior Skills events can be held as an entire class event and the winners can move onto the Skills Canada Regional.    Typically the TOP 3 winners (individuals or teams) ONLY would move onto regional.  If TOO MANY teams from across the region register, then only the TOP individual/team from the class/school would move on.  This is determined AFTER the registration cutoff date of February 18th, 2022

Please contact to following people if you wish to have your class participate in one of the events.

Comox Valley (SD71)
Steve Claassen (Steve.Claassen@sd71.bc.ca)
Dawn Anderson (Dawn.Anderson@sd71.bc.ca)

Qualicum (SD69)
Amber Van Der Mark (avandermark@sd69.bc.ca

Time/Duration: 10am to 1pm
Location: Room 014
# Competitors per School: 3 competitors per school
# Competitors total: 24

Technical Chair: Karen Tickell/Amber Van Der Mark
Email Address: ktickell@sd69.bc.ca/avandermark@sd69.bc.ca/

Competitors must bring;

  • Gravity car (with name on it)
  • Extension cord, power bar, various tools required to repair car on site if necessary
  • Eye protection.

Gravity Car Specifications (Maximum)
Width 1011mm (4> inches)
Height: 152 mm (6 inches)
Length: 304mm (12 inches)
Weight: 600 grams

https://skillscanada.bc.ca/Reports/Regional-Competition-Documents/Jr-Gravity-Car-2021.pdf

Time/Duration: 10am to 1pm
Location: Cafeteria
# Competitors per School: 4-10 competitors per school (2-4 teams)
# Competitors total: 50

Technical Chair: Dawn Anderson
Email Address: dawn.anderson@sd71.bc.ca

Schools are allowed to bring their top 2 teams. Teams must have, 1 robot built, 1 ruler, and 1 laptop per team with no code pre-programmed.

We will have 4 mats out for practice and 1 judges mat.

Teams will meet at 10:00 for the Pre-Comp meeting and will receive all competition materials at that time.

The competition will run from 10:15 until 1:00pm.

Time/Duration: 10am – 1:00pm
Location: A013
# Competitors per School: 1 team per school
# Competitors total: 12 teams of 2

Technical Chair: Jordan Freed
Email Address: jfreed@sd69.bc.ca

Competitors must bring;

  • Potential Energy Vehicle – already constructed (with name on it)
  • Extension cord, power bar, various tools required to repair car on site if necessary
  • Eye protection.

SkillsBC Regional Scope Document


Time/Duration: 10:00am to 1:00pm
Location: Room 006
# Competitors/Teams: 3 teams from each school (This is subject to change if we have too many registrants)

Technical Chair: Tanya Larkin
Email Address: Tanya.Larkin@sd47.bc.ca

Skills Canada Spaghetti Bridge Scope Document

It is suggested that you run a classroom event and then the top 3 teams from each school register to compete.  The students will have to rebuild their bridge during the competition day and test it.

NOTE: Certain district may organize bussing to get students to/from their schools to the event at G.P. Vanier.


Time/Duration: 10:00am to 1pm
Location: Room 012
# Competitors per School:  1 team per school
# Competitors total: 30 (15 teams of 2)

Technical Chair: Karen Mostad
Email Address: kmostad@sd69.bc.ca

All equipment and supplies required to build and test the Turbines will be provided.

SkillsBC Regional Scope Documents

MORE Information to follow
OR
contact the Technical Chair 

Time/Duration: 10am to 1pm
Location: Cafeteria
# Competitors per School: 3 competitors per school
# Competitors total: 24

Technical Chair: Ryan Buchanan
Email Address: ryan.buchanan@sd71.bc.ca